Accident Vickers Warwick ASR Mk I HF944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230801

Date:Monday 8 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Vickers Warwick ASR Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FP RAF
Registration: HF944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballydoyle Farm, near RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick ASR. Mk. I HF944, 5 FP (Ferry Pool), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 July 1946 when crashed at Ballydoyle Farm, near RAF Silloth, Cumberland.

The aircraft approached RAF Silloth with the port engine feathered, and the pilot attempted to make an asymmetric (single engine) overshoot. During this manoeuvre, the aircraft began a turn to port, but failed to gain enough height, and flew into trees at Ballydoyle Farm, beyond the airfield boundary. Of the six crew on board, five survived, but one crew member was killed.

Crew Fatality:
F/Lt (175161) James Fraser Murison DFC (Pilot, aged 24) RAFVR - Killed on active service 8.7.46, buried at
Fraserburgh Kirkton Cemetery, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

RAF Silloth is a former Royal Air Force station one mile (1.6 km) north-east of Silloth, Cumbria, England, and 6.7 miles (10.8 km) south-west of Kirkbride, Cumbria. 5 Ferry Pool was formed at RAF Silloth on 15.10.1945 and disbanded there on 25.5.1950.

Note that several published sources list Warwick HF944 as 'K' of 282 Squadron, based on the widely available IWM (Imperial War Museum) photo shown below. Whilst that was true between February 1944 and July 1945, 282 Squadron disbanded at RAF St Eval on 19 July 1945 - almost a year before the above crash.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.46. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.179
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2352: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578198
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2458688/murison,-james-fraser/
7. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205126839
8. Air North Magazine February 2006: https://www.airnorth.org/artarch06
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._282_Squadron_RAF
10. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/282_wwII.html
11. https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/1264241
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/212531453/james-fraser-murison
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
14. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22375-460708-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-08-07-1946&p=130623#post130623
15. Announcement of Award (DFC - Distinguished Flying Cross): https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37001/data.pdf
16. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/james-fraser-murison-birth-1922-death-1946/164605890
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Pools
18. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Silloth

Media:

Warwick ASR Mark I, HF944 'K', of No. 282 Squadron RAF based at St Eval, Cornwall, in flight, carrying the short Mark IA Lifeboat. The "invasion stripes" date the picture to June 1944 or soon after: 282 Squadron RAF Warwick WWII IWM MH 5337