Accident Buccaneer C-IBEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23082

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IBEZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3891 Highway 7, Scugog, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft (C-IBEZ) was on a local VFR flight in the Nestleton area, near the south shore of Lake Scugog. At approximately 1702Z, the homeowner at 3891 Highway 7A called the Durham Regional Police to report that an aircraft had crashed on her property. An ambulance and police officers were dispatched to the scene. The Burham Regional Police called back at 1735Z to confirm the aircraft registration C-IBEZ and that the lone male occupant had been fatally injured in the accident. The 75-year old pilot had an ultralight pilot permit issued in 1998. This was the pilot's first flight in this aircraft. The pilot had received approximately one and one-half hours of dual instruction prior to this flight.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1126