Accident ICP Vimana EC-FU4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230847

Date:Sunday 24 November 2019
Time:11:38 LT
Type:ICP Vimana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FU4
MSN: 06-07-53-003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ICP Vimana aircraft took off with two occupants on board on runway 26 of the Casarrubios del Monte (LEMT) aerodrome.
It performed a first circuit and when they were in the first third of the downwind leg of the second circuit, they crashed into the terrain.
The two occupants died on impact and the aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.

The investigation has determined that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft due to a stall caused by a loss of engine power in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-018/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://dclm.es/noticias/93191/dos-fallecidos-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-toledo
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2019-11-24---two-people-die-when-a-plane-crashes-at-the-casarrubios-airfield-in-toledo-.BkI6ygu2B.html
https://www.newsy-today.com/two-people-die-when-a-plane-crashes-at-the-casarrubios-airfield-in-toledo/
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2019

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/55819_1558648855.jpg (photo)

Media: