Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230864

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:03:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW620
MSN: MP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles WSW of Beverley, Yorks -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme on Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flak and nightfighter damaged, inner port engine dead with prop feathered. Prop sheared off on final killing pilot. Aircraft nose dived into ground killing entire crew.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/west-robert-george.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1942 R9484 76 Sqn RAF 7 Oer-Erkenschwick, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
30 May 1942 W1065 76 Sqn RAF 7 Gennevilliers - Hauts-de-Seine département w/o
26 June 1942 W7747 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
12 August 1943 DK240 76 Sqn RAF 5 near Bernay, Eure w/o
26 November 1943 LK903 76 Sqn RAF 1 near Erbach, Eltville am Rhein, Hessen w/o
22 January 1944 LL185 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
15 March 1944 LW657 76 Sqn RAF 7 Heslach, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg w/o