Accident Hughes 500D (369D) C-GYTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23088

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Heli-Max
Registration: C-GYTY
MSN: 270078D
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Baird Peninsula, Baffin Island, NU -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GYTY, a Hughes 369D, with a pilot and two passengers, was transporting mine samples to a remote site about 400 NM northwest of Iqaluit. The pilot was attempting to land at the site, located on the top of a hill, when for unknown reasons, control was lost and the helicopter tumbled down the hill to the base. There were apparently no witnesses, but people in the area saw smoke near the landing area and after reaching the site, found the helicopter on its side at the bottom of the hill, burning. The pilot and one passenger received fatal injuries and the third occupant has been transported to hospital in Iqaluit with serious burns. TSB is sending a team of investigators to the site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01Q0139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001C0994
Air International January 2002, p16