Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-GQXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23092

Date:Monday 5 November 2001
Time:22:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GQXK
MSN: 28402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Fortune (1mille de Gatineau), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Around 1425Z on 6 November, privately-owned C-172 C-GQXK crashed 1 mile southwest of the Camp Fortune tower near Gatineau. The sole occupant, the pilot, perished. Radar records indicate that the aircraft had taken off from Carp, Ontario. The aircraft caught fire on ground impact. The pilot of another aircraft, C-GBRI, witnessed the crash from the air. Le 6 novembre vers 1425Z un C-172 de propriété privée, immatriculé C-GQXK s'est écrasé a 1 mille au sud-ouest de la tour a Camp Fortune pres de Gatineau. Le pilote qui était seul a bord est décédé. selon le relevé radar, l'aéronef avait décollé de Carp, Ontario. L'avion a pris feu lors de l'écrasement. Le pilote d'un autre aéronef, C-GBRI, a aperçu et a été témoin de l'écrasement des airs. Lanoix, Sophie 2001/11/23 General Aviation Update #1: The TSB occurrence number and investigation class were inserted. Mise à jour #1 : Le numéro et la classe d'enquête du BST ont été ajoutés.

Sources:

2001Q0936