Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N14UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230920

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14UC
MSN: D-8185
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5296 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside County near Desert Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (57AZ)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was performing a personal visual flight rules cross-country flight at night in mountainous terrain. The flight entered the mountain range on a westerly course then diverted to the east due to encountering inclement weather. The air traffic controller handling the flight lost the airplane on radar and the pilot on radio communications.
Several witnesses driving nearby reported that the airplane was flying close to the road at a steep angle before it impacted terrain and a postcrash fire ensued. Two witnesses added that it was dark night conditions, one reported high wind conditions, and another reported poor visibility during the time of the accident.
A meteorological study of weather conditions about the time of the accident indicated the potential for reduced visibility conditions, moderate to severe turbulence, and moderate to severe mountain wave conditions. A review of weather provider data revealed that the accident pilot had not received a weather briefing before the accident flight.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the accident airplane when the flight encountered reduced visibility, high wind, turbulence, and mountain wave conditions while flying in dark night conditions in mountainous terrain.

Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight due to the pilot's decision to fly into a mountain range, at night, in conditions conducive to high wind, mountain waves, and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20FA005
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N14UC/history/20191125/1653Z/KHMT/KFFZ

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N14UC

Location