Accident North American AT-6C Texan (T-6) 1279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230922

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1279
MSN: 88-13613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Canoas, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure. Ten Instructor Aristeu de Sosa Coelho and student CPOR Ismael Soares Fonseca.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 4 July 1946, p6
Scramble