Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VT-GOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230943

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2019
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-GOO
MSN: 5811
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Lucknow-Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (LKO/VILK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GoAir flight G82610, an Arbus A320-214 returned to land at Mumbai after the flight crew shut down engine no.2 (CFMI CFM56-5B4/3) after getting an indication that the engine's EGT was over limit. A safe landing was made back at Mumbai.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-goo

Media: