Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N50DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230957

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2019
Time:c. 17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50DK
MSN: 32-29
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport: Québec/Neuville Airport (CNV9), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 November 2019, at 16:01 local time, a privately registered Piper PA-32-260 aircraft (United States registration N50DK) departed Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario, destined for Québec/Neuville Airport, Quebec. The pilot and 6 passengers were on board. The aircraft was operating under visual flight rules and departed during daylight hours. However, the majority of the planned flight was to take place during the hours of darkness, as official night began an hour after departure. During the flight, in response to deteriorating weather, the pilot made a number of altitude and track deviations. As the aircraft neared Kingston Airport, Ontario, the pilot made radio contact with NAV CANADA’s Kingston flight service station, stating his intention to land there. At 17:05, the aircraft struck terrain approximately 3.5 nautical miles north of Kingston Airport. All 7 occupants were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no post-impact fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The pilot departed Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario, when the weather conditions for the intended flight were below the limits required for a night visual flight rules flight.
2. Given the pilot's limited flying experience, it is likely that he did not recognize the hazards associated with the night visual flight rules flight into poor weather conditions.
3. While the aircraft was approaching Kingston Airport, the pilot likely lost visual reference to the surface, became spatially disoriented, and lost control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19O0178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/numerous-fatalities-after-small-plane-crashes-in-kingston-ont-1.4706071
https://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/201911/27/01-5251529-un-ecrasement-davion-a-kingston-fait-plusieurs-victimes.php
https://www.cp24.com/news/small-plane-that-crashed-near-kingston-left-buttonville-last-night-tsb-1.4706531
https://globalnews.ca/news/6228838/7-dead-2-children-kingston-plane-crash/
http://bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2019/A19o0178/A19o0178.html
______________________________

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50DK
https://airplanehub.com/listing/airplane/69 (photo's)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-32

Images:

Photo: TSB