Accident Cessna 150 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230969

Date:Friday 4 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingston Norman Rogers Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kingston Norman Rogers Airport, ON (CYGK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jodel airplane overtook a Cessna 150 on final approach to Kingston Norman Rogers Airport, Canada, from above.
The Jodel struck the rear top of the Cessna, sending both falling 120 metres to the ground. Both planes impacted the ground about 12 metres apart and about 400 metres short of the runway touchdown zone.

Sources:

https://www.thewhig.com/news/local-news/four-people-were-killed-in-mid-air-collision-above-airport-in-1978