Incident Eurofly Firefox I-5503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230985

Date:Friday 29 November 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Eurofly Firefox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-5503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Megole, Pieve Vergonte -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eurofly Firefox made a forced landing near Megole, Pieve Vergonte, due to engine problems.
Both occupanst sustained serious injurious and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.lastampa.it/verbano-cusio-ossola/2019/11/29/news/precipitato-un-aereo-ultraleggero-a-pieve-vergonte-due-feriti-gravi-1.38030266
https://www.lastampa.it/verbano-cusio-ossola/2019/11/29/fotogalleria/fotogallery-l-ultraleggero-precipitato-lungo-il-toce-1.38030434?refresh_ce=
http://www.ossolanews.it/ossola-news/ultraleggero-precipita-a-pieve-vergonte-foto-23068.html
https://torino.repubblica.it/cronaca/2019/11/29/news/cade_un_ultraleggero_in_val_d_ossola_gravemente_feriti_i_due_piloti-242210121/