Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230996

Date:Sunday 3 June 1945
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KA982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wakeham Church, Wakeham, Gaspe. Quebec, due north of Gaspe basin P.Q -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KA982/P2: Took off for training flight /Low level cross country exercise. 03/06/1945
Crash landed (ditched) in a farmers pasture in Wakeham (Gaspe') Quebec, due north of Gaspe basin. Took place on a Sunday morning. Witnesses in York recall seeing the plane flying West very low over the shoreline South of Gaspe basin, then saw it turn due north crossing the basin and ditching on the opposite side in Wakeham. Wakeham Church was in, and everyone came out to see that the plane went down at 15:10 hrs.
Both crew uninjured and walked away. Plane damaged beyond repair (Cat.A).
RCAF team came in and dismantled airframe.
Word of mouth is the aircraft ran low on fuel on the way to Nova Scotia.
Crew:
W/O (1835460) Gareth OWEN (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
P/O (167811) Donald Goodwin WALTON (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
3.Local word of mouth. Passed down information. Photocopied images.
4.https://www.flickr.com/photos/7822276@N03/albums/72157711796173487

Images: