Incident Zenair CH 640 Zodiac VH-UPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231025

Date:Sunday 1 December 2019
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Zenair CH 640 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UPS
MSN: 640-0035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Racecourse Beach, Ulladulla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental AMD Zodiac CH 640, amateur built by Jan Beckerman (as N106AJ), suffered a rough running engine and partial power loss while operating at around 1000ft AMSL. The pilot performed a forced landing on Racecourse Beach, Ulladulla, New South Wales. The nosewheel collapsed and the propeller was damaged from the impact.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/small-plane-crashes-onto-nsw-beach-in-front-of-shocked-onlookers/ar-BBXC37o?ocid=spartandhp
https://www.illawarramercury.com.au/story/6520696/light-plane-crash-lands-on-south-coast-beach/?cs=300
https://goo.gl/maps/7DF5Ga5AJZiTEJwd9
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=UPS&field_ar_serial=

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/001/349/001349904.jpg (photo)