Accident Jodel D.117 HB-SPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231029

Date:Saturday 30 November 2019
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.117
Owner/operator:Stoffel Aviation GmbH
Registration: HB-SPO
MSN: 605
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gossau -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Destination airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Jodel D 117, registered as HB-SPO, took off from the Speck-Fehraltorf airfield at 11:58 for a training flight. By means of the tank selector switch, the front tank was supposedly selected, but in fact the rear tank was completely emptied. After a flight time of 20 minutes, the engine failed due to lack of fuel at an altitude of about 1500 ft above ground. After unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, the flight instructor performed an emergency landing in a meadow near Gossau. The flight crew was uninjured and was able to exit the aircraft independently. The aircraft was severely damaged. There was slight damage to the meadow.

Cause:
The accident, which resulted in an emergency off-airport landing, was caused by an engine failure due to a lack of fuel supply.
The following factors contributed in combination to the accident:
- a faulty installation of the fuel selector switch;
- a defective electrical fuel gauge.
In the course of the investigation, the switch from traditional technical administration to an electronic solution was not found to be causative or contributing, it was nevertheless identified as a factor to risk that could be remedied to improve flight safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zueriost.ch/blaulicht-und-verkehr/2019-11-30/kleinflugzeug-muss-bei-gossau-notlanden
https://skynews.ch/allgemein/flugunfall-speck-fehraltorf/