Accident Beechcraft C90GT King Air PP-BSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231033

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:06:20 LT / 0
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GT King Air
Owner/operator:Setimio de Oliveira Sala
Registration: PP-BSS
MSN: LJ-1839
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serra da Cantareira, Caieiras, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jundiaí Airport, SP (QDV/SDJD)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Jundiaí Airport, SP (SBJD) to Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), in order to carry out a private flight, with a pilot on board. During the flight, the ATC lost contact with the aircraft. Search teams located the wreckage of the aircraft in a forest area in the city of Caieiras, SP. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Attention – undetermined.
It is likely that the pilot has experienced a lowering of his attention in relation to the available information and the stimuli of that operational context in face of the adverse conditions faced.
- Attitude – a contributor.
It was concluded that there was no reaction to the warnings of proximity to the ground (Caution Terrain) and evasive action to avoid collision (Pull Up), a fact that revealed difficulties in thinking and acting in the face of an imminent collision condition, in which the aircraft was found.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – a contributor.
The clouds height and visibility conditions did not allow the flight to be conducted, up to SBMT, under VFR rules.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The attempt to continue with the visual flight, without the minimum conditions for such, revealed an inadequate assessment, by the pilot, of parameters related to the operation of the aircraft, even though he was qualified to operate it.
- Perception – a contributor
The ability to recognize and project hazards related to continuing flight under visual rules, in marginal ceiling conditions and forward visibility, was impaired, resulting in reduced pilot situational awareness, probable geographic disorientation, and the phenomenon known as "tunnel vision".
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
The impairment of the pilot's perception in relation to the risks related to the continuation of the flight in marginal safety conditions negatively affected his ability to perceive, analyze, choose alternatives and act appropriately due to inadequate judgments and the apparent fixation on keeping the flight under visual rules, which also contributed to this occurrence.

METAR/SPECI from SBMT:

SBMT 020900Z 11006KT 6000 SCT006 BKN009 BKN013 19/18 Q1017
SBMT 020916Z 17006KT 1000 -DZ BR FEW006 OVC009 19/17 Q1017
SBMT 020933Z 17007KT 5000 BR FEW006 BKN009 18/17 Q1017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.jr.jor.br/2019/12/02/aviao-que-saiu-de-jundiai-cai-na-serra-da-cantareira/
2. https://sao-paulo.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,aviao-cai-na-regiao-da-serra-da-cantareira,70003110340
3. https://www.correiodopovo.com.br/not%C3%ADcias/geral/avi%C3%A3o-cai-em-regi%C3%A3o-de-mata-na-serra-da-cantareira-em-s%C3%A3o-paulo-1.384124
4. https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2019/12/02/aviao-cai-na-serra-da-cantareira-em-sp.ghtml
5. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2019/12/aviao-cai-na-regiao-da-serra-da-cantareira-em-sp.shtml
6. https://cbn.globoradio.globo.com/media/audio/283877/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-serra-da-cantareira-.htm
7. https://www.oantagonista.com/brasil/bombeiros-nao-encontram-sobreviventes-de-queda-de-aviao-na-serra-da-cantareira/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8826155 (Photo)

Media: