Accident Denney Kitfox 5 N723V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23106

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2001
Time:21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N723V
MSN: S 9609-0193
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 NM NW of Carmangay, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A sixty year old resident of Phoenix, Arizona was observed low flying in an home-built Denney Kitfox S.5, US registration N723V. Post-accident investigaton revealed that the right wing came in contact with rolling terrain. The aircraft cartwheeled, and came to rest inverted and then burned. The pilot lost his life due to forces and impact.

The fire was started in the engine area and was fed by fuel because the cap became dislodged during the accident sequence. The fuel lines maintained their integrity. The TSB will update and a Minister's Observer has been assigned.

2001/09/05 UPDATE TSB reported that the aircraft struck the ground after circling a farm house at low altitude. An intense post-crash fire ensued. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C1014
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01W0203
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=723V