Incident McDonnell Douglas MD530MG 1154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231085

Date:Friday 15 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD530MG
Owner/operator:Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional (SEDENA)
Registration: 1154
MSN: 0122FF
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chapa de Mata, HID -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Miguel de los Jagüeyes
Destination airport:Santa Lucia AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on cerro Santa María, Dámata population while trying emergency landing due to loss of engine power while flying in adverse weather conditions. Occupants suffered injuries.

Sources:

El Informador 16 October 2004, p1
AFM DEC 2004