Incident Evektor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231103

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:
Type:Evektor
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a wind gust during the landing flare, causing it to sink quite fast and bounce. The pilot applied full power to go around. The second landing was successful with a smooth touchdown, however the pilot struggled to maintain directional control. The pilot managed to regain control, but on return to the hangar, it was found that the propeller tips had struck the ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/