Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane II (Reims) D-EDOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23113

Date:Friday 3 August 2001
Time:06:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane II (Reims)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-EDOG
MSN: F1820128
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mi N of Timmins (CYTS), ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kuujjuaq Airport (CYVP)
Destination airport:Timmins Airport (CYTS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (D-EDOG) was on an IFR ferry flight from Germany to Iowa. On this particular flight leg, the aircraft was flying from Kuujjuaq Airport (CYVP) to Timmins airport (CYTS). The aircraft had been cleared for an approach at Timmins Airport by a Toronto ACC controller. Timmins F.S.S. staff confirmed that the aircraft was cleared for an ILS runway 03 approach. The pilot reported that the aircraft's ILS was not working and opted to take a GPS approach to runway 03. The aircraft did not arrive. A short ELT burst was heard on 121.5. The last contact with the aircraft occured when it was approximately eight (8) NM north of the Timmins Airport. Approximately 30 seconds later, a second ELT burst was heard on 121.5. Weather at the time of the approach was partially obscured (fog), measured ceiling of 300 feet overcast, with approximately three (3) to four (4) miles visibility in mist. Ontario Provincial Police searched for the aircraft in a wooded area with limited accessibility. R.C.C. Trenton dispatched a SAR Hercules aircraft, which picked up a weak ELT signal. A SAR Labrador helicopter was eventually able to locate the wreckage approximately 1.2NM north of the Timmins Airport on the 358º radial. The pilot (the lone occupant) was fatally injured in the crash. T.S.B. Investigators have been advised and are proceeding to the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01O0210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001O0866
BFU 4X023-0/01