Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231160

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW128
MSN: AL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Acheres France
Narrative:
Flak damaged over France, Pilot hurt, Navigator, Bomb Aimer and Wireless Operatorbailed over France. 2 x Air Gunners stayed with pilot while F;ight Engineer flew the aircraft back accross the Channel. All 4 bailed over the UK. Aircraft crashed near Benson and disintegrated on impact. Pilot was found dead from his injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lw128
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=8514
Google Maps