Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231187

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750467
MSN: R4+XM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods at Neuermark-Lübars, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at around 21:30 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The highly experienced pilot, 27-year-old Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein was killed on bailing out of the aircraft. The Junkers had been hit by a volley of gunfire from the quadruple 7.7 mm guns of the tail turret of 156 Squadron Lancaster JA912, which set the port wing on fire. Rear gunner F/Lt. T.R. Thompson, who was wounded, managed to bring down the attacker.

The Lancaster was the fifth victim of Wittgenstein on this evening. The bomber crashed nearby at 23:15 hrs.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein 53547/97 Luftwaffe / Buried Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave TH-1-2. He was initially buried at Ehrenfriedhof Zijpendaal cemetery at Schaarsbergen near Arnhem in the Netherlands.
Bordfunker Fw. F. Osterheim Luftwaffe / safely bailed out
Bordmechaniker Uffz. K. Matzuleit Luftwaffe / safely bailed out

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3318B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Obermaier s.34; Rökker, I./NJG2, s.93

Media: