Incident Safran Patroller UAV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231188

Date:Friday 6 December 2019
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Safran Patroller UAV
Owner/operator:Safran
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Mitre-Les-Remparts, Bouches-Du-Rhône -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istre Airbase 125
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Safran said that it is "during a flight of industrial reception conducted from the air base 125 Istres" that a drone Patroller crashed at 15h58 in the town of Saint-Mitre-les-Remparts ". "Investigations are under way to determine the causes of this incident," said the manufacturer.
The area is currently still monitored by air gendarmes and commandos. Weighing over a ton, the drone that crashed has a wingspan of 18m for a length of 8.50m. He was to be delivered to the Army in the coming days.

The aircraft crashed a few dozen meters of houses, in the middle of the hill, without causing any casualties or damage. He would have dislocated himself during the impact.

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/5794427/crash-drone-suite.html?amp
Safran press release (french only) : https://www.safran-electronics-defense.com/fr/media/communique-de-presse-patroller-20191206

Images:

Media: