Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231202

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB294
MSN: LE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiesenhagen, Trebbin, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:21 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft is believed to be hit by Flak of the 1. Flak Division and exploded in mid-air.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB294
Google Maps