Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231206

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX317
MSN: TL-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stegelitz, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:33 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was damaged and set on fire by a night fighter and by the 2./schwere Flak-Abteilung 495.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX317
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1943 HR795 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 claim location: 5 km northeast of Nienborg, Heek, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o