Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231209

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS843
MSN: QO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elbe river at Breitenhagen, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:23 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was damaged and set on fire by a night fighter and by several heavy Flak units.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/poole-jack-sealy.html
Google Maps