Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231211

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:22:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK680
MSN: SE-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway station of Imsum, Geestland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:20 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+XM from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.
The Halifax "crashed in a gigantic ball of fire", according to the radio operator on board of the Junkers, Feldwebel Friedrich Ostheimer.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK680