Accident Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub N941DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231235

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Merit Aviation Llc
Registration: N941DM
MSN: CCX-2000-0036
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power CC363i
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, SD (HSR)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing with a tailwind, the airplane ground looped to the right. Both landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 37 minutes before the accident, the wind was variable at 4 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 23 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 170° at 6 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 03.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a tailwind, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location