Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4245J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231237

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4245J
MSN: 28-22600
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3902 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane stalled and then fell the final 3 to 5 ft to the runway and landed hard. Subsequently, the nose landing gear tire "blew out," which resulted in the mounting framework collapsing. The airplane then veered right and exited the runway, and the right wing impacted a runway sign.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing, runway excursion, and collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location