Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N387G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231240

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Western Air Flight Academy
Registration: N387G
MSN: AA5A-0387
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route, she diverted due to deteriorating weather at the intended destination. She added that, during landing, a second pilot in the right seat reported a right quartering crosswind and that, during the "transition to the roundout," she observed 65 knots on the airspeed gauge, she heard the stall warning horn, and the airplane developed a high sink rate. She attempted to go around, but the airplane landed hard and veered left. The airplane became airborne again, and the pilot attempted to regain the runway centerline, but the fuselage and wing struck objects on the left side of the runway. She decided a go-around was not possible, so she reduced power and landed the airplane in grass left of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located about 3 miles west of the airport reported that, about 2 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 020° at 8 knots and that, about 32 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 020° at 9 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 27.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate and landing flare during landing with a tailwind, which resulted in a hard landing and a subsequent loss of directional control, runway excursion, and collision with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location