Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2467G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231241

Date:Thursday 11 July 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2467G
MSN: 51767
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3552 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrensburg, MO (RCM)
Destination airport:Lincoln, MO (0R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing with 40° flaps, he reduced power and began the flare. He added that he heard the stall warning horn and felt a buffet and then the airplane "pitched down [then] straight back to flare." He said the airplane was "high and slow," and it landed hard. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane bounced and then slid to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location