Loss of control Accident Cessna 172L N1079M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231246

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:West Air Aviation
Registration: N1079M
MSN: 17259802
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:14694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (GCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach to land, he corrected for a left crosswind. After crossing the threshold, he reduced power and as the airplane was about to touch down, it "rolled" left, and the left wing struck the runway. He added that the airplane immediately "righted itself" and that he then landed it.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 36 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 210° at 11 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 24 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 210° at 17 knots, gusting to 25 knots, with a peak wind reported 3 minutes after the accident from 220° at 27 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 21.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the left wing striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2007 N1079M West Air Aviation 0 North Las Vegas, Nevada sub

Location