Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N12KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231252

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Allied Moulded Products, Inc.
Registration: N12KW
MSN: 4636255
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sparta, TN (SRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, everything appeared "good" until he saw a yellow warning light illuminate. He remembered seeing the letters "hydr…" on the light and became concerned about the landing gear. He decided to abort the takeoff and reduced power and held back pressure on the yoke. He added that he intentionally "let" the airplane go left over grass. As the airplane decelerated, he saw a taxiway sign ahead, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane settled back onto the ground on the taxiway sign. The pilot then pulled the yoke full aft and added right brake, and the airplane impacted a ditch. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector corroborated the pilot’s statement.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The FAA inspector reported that, during postaccident examination, no warning lights were noted.
The pilot reported that, before the flight, he performed weight and balance calculations. He added that the airplane was more than 300 lbs over the maximum allowable gross weight and was "heavy aft." He reported that he had seven people on board the six-seat airplane; six people were sitting in a seat, and one person was sitting on the floor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a sign and terrain. Contributing to the need to abort the takeoff was the pilot's improper decision to take off with the airplane over its maximum gross takeoff weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location