Loss of control Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N388JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231257

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Western Air Flight Academy
Registration: N388JP
MSN: 40.388
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that, during landing in windy conditions, the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. He added that he applied right rudder and aileron to correct, but when he realized the airplane “was going to drift to left of [the] runway," he initiated a go-around. The flight instructor reported that the airplane subsequently touched down “momentarily” and that he heard a "thump." The pilot then added power and made "several corrections" to maintain the runway heading and then established a climb. The instructor reported to the tower controller that the airplane may have struck a runway edge light. The pilot landed the airplane and taxied to the ramp without further incident.
During postaccident examination, white paint transfer marks were observed on the runway leading to a runway light. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both the left and right ailerons. The pilot added that airport personnel informed him that a runway light was damaged and would require replacement.
The chief pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The flight instructor reported that the wind was from 350° at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 3 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 340° at 13 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain the runway heading and bank control during landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a go-around and subsequent collision with a runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location