Accident Zenith CH 650 Zodiac N914AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231260

Date:Sunday 8 December 2019
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 650 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914AR
MSN: 65-7533
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Willow Springs Memorial Airport (1H5), Willow Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow Springs, MO (1H5)
Destination airport:Willow Springs, MO (1H5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, he was taking the airplane out for a test flight after making some adjustments to the propeller blade angles. During the initial climb, the engine lost power, restarted on its own and lost power again. The pilot turned back to the airport, but the airplane could not reach the runway and he conducted a forced landing off-field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
Examination of the airplane by a certified mechanic revealed that the fuel pump was weak on pressure and the electric fuel pump was installed incorrectly between the engine driven pump and the carburetor. The fuel flow meter was installed using pipe fittings connected to flare fittings. All fittings were finger tight. These discrepancies were consistent with improper maintenance practices on the fuel system and likely resulted in a reduction in fuel flow during the initial climb after takeoff, and a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance practices on the fuel system causing fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA050

Location