Incident IAI Searcher II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231267

Date:Saturday 8 June 2002
Time:c. 23:00
Type:IAI Searcher II
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Pakistani F-16 (S/L Zulfiqar), about 10 km from Indian border. Crashed in sugar cane field in village of Dogran Kalan, near Raja Jang and caught fire.

Sources:

AFM August 2002, p76