Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231277

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK923
MSN: ZL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hamersleben, Am Großen Bruch, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:00 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.
Midway between Hannover and Berlin, at approx. 22:15 hrs (CET), the aircraft was severely damaged by a Junkers Ju 88 night fighter flown by Unteroffizier Emil Nonnenmacher of the 9./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands. The crew flew on and bombed the target but later abandoned the aircraft.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK923
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1943 DK255 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 Épeautrolles, Eure-et-Loir 28 w/o