Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HX150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231283

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:22:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX150
MSN: DY-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Becklingen, Bergen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:16 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Fries of the 5./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX150
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1942 W7651 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 near Radewijk, Overijssel w/o
3 February 1943 W7921 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 Brokstreek, Essen, Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1944 MZ301 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea w/o
25 June 1944 MZ753 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Fontaine-l'Étalon, Pas-de-Calais département w/o