Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231284

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX324
MSN: TL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area just to the west of Rehbeck, near Lüchow, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:10 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was intercepted and damaged by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eduard Jakob of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+*L. It exploded in mid-air and debris was strewn over an area measuring 500 metres in diameter. Three of the crew members survived and were taken prisoner of war.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX324
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 W7760 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea - lost at 5447N 0600E w/o
5 October 1942 W1047 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Marquillies, département du Nord w/o
Mid-air collision
4 July 1943 HR673 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Riemst, Limburg w/o