Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231293

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:22:50 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK699
MSN: WL-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helmstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:00 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Wilhelm Villforth of the 5./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK699
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 LL257 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 4 Harber, Hohenhameln, Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1944 MZ297 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 7 near Alphen aan den Rijn, Zuid-Holland w/o
29 July 1944 LW596 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 7 Hamburg w/o