Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231294

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JN952
MSN: DY-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wietzendorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:45 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Horst Hissbach of the 5./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.
It crashed about 700 metres northeast of Wietzendorf in the middle of a sawmill and burned on the ground for approximately two hours.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JN952
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W7759 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Voortsweg road at Dulder, Saasveld, Overijssel w/o
6 August 1942 R9495 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Sint-Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 December 1942 W7916 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Couvron-et-Aumencourt (Aisne), 11 km NW of Laon w/o