Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231295

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK730
MSN: KN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dannigkow, Gommern, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:52 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying He 219 A-0 G9+BB from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK730
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 JB852 77 Sqn RAF 7 De Harskamp (Wehrmacht practice range), Harskamp, Gelderland w/o
1 September 1943 JD413 77 Sqn RAF 5 junction Wiesenstraße/Südring, Datteln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
3 November 1943 JD321 77 Sqn RAF 8 Hoef ten Halve, Helvoirt, Noord-Brabant w/o