Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel G-DCXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231301

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel
Owner/operator:Shenington Gliding Club
Registration: G-DCXM
MSN: 1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenington-Edge Hill Airfield, 7 miles NW of Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shenington-Edge Hill, Banbury (X3EH)
Destination airport:Shenington-Edge Hill, Banbury (X3EH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-BGA 1889/Fin number 532. Registered as G-DCXM on 26 July 2013. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 August 2015 when undershot on approach and crashed at Shenington-Edge Hill Airfield, 7 miles North West of Banbury, Oxfordshire. According to the summary published by "Sailplane & Gliding" Magazine July/July 2016 (see link #2):

"Undershooting approach ended in a crash short of the airfield. The glider was observed undershooting the approach, low and slow with the air brakes still out before it was seen to stall, drop a wing and fall out of sight. The low airtime pilot had had received a tailored programme of instruction before being allowed to fly the glider, but the CFI’s report notes that the pilot was not doing enough flying to remain current."

No fatalities reported; the 68-year old pilot appears to have survived uninjured. Aircraft reported as "destroyed". Registration G-DCXM cancelled by the CAA 28 July 2019 as "de-registered"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm
2. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2016/08/Summaries-148_15-to-2_16.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/abnews.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1458484
5. http://www.shenington-gliding.co.uk/