Accident Douglas DC-3A-405 SE-BSM,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-405
Owner/operator:Swedair AB
Registration: SE-BSM
MSN: 7353
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:over Hallsberg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Norrköping (NRK/ESSP)
Destination airport:Karlstad (KSD/ESOK)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fire in the battery installation. Incorrect installation (standard car batterys, not fixated), short circuit between battery and metal frame. Continued to the destination instead of landing at closest available airport. Repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1986_11-SE-BSM.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1991 D-CCCC Classic Wings 28 Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim w/o