Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6BA N4276C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231318

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6BA
Owner/operator:Ringsby Truck Lines Inc
Registration: N4276C
MSN: 04357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi SE of Provo Municipal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Denver, CO
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Twin-engined Beechcraft" crashed in open field. Pilot H.H. Mitton (Ringsby employee) and members of folksinging group "The Limeliters". Five suffered injuries. "Both wheels and both engines" were torn from the craft and "cockpit smashed".

Crashed ...60*; canx 12.01.71; J.W. Ringsby, Big Springs, Nebraska; **court report from 11 April 1972: date given as 12 December 1962; crashed on landing Provo, UT; Ringsby pilot H.H. Mitton flying the "Beechcraft" on charter flight without co-pilot and without permission. Owner Nevada Rental, Inc, NV and leased by Ringsby March 1962 as company plane.

Sources:

Desert Sun 13 December 1962, p9
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 14 December 1962, p12
** http://co.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac.19720411_0040466.CO.htm/qx
*World Directory of Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham