Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HX165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231320

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX165
MSN: ZA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmhaus, Schöningen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:47 for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was damaged by heavy Flak before it came down, but was probably also damaged by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Nischwitz of the 2./NJG 5 (based at Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX165
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1942 W1045 10 Sqn RAF 0 SE of Beer Head, Devon, England mis
1 October 1942 DT520 10 Sqn RAF 7 sea off 'Stenbækgård' farm, Nordenbro Vesteregn, Humble, Syddanmark w/o