Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231326

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL724
MSN: QO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wagenhoff, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:27 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfgang Knieling of the 4./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL724
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1943 DS831 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 6 Weidum - Wijtgaard, Friesland w/o