ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231349
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
Time: | 04:45 LT |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ND325 |
MSN: | PM-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Wingsbach, Taunusstein, Hessen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:30 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was damaged by heavy Flak, the crew bailing out except for the pilot.
Dennis Smith was the only fatality from this crew: ‘His parachute failed to deploy fully after he had been hit by the tailplane when baling out and his body was found by the Germans in a forest clearing and identified by a captured crew member.’ His remains were re-interred in the Durnbach War Cemetery after the War.
Pilot Officer K.L. West performed a forced landing with wheels down and the aircraft incurred damage to its right main wheel on an obstruction at Wingsbach.
For more info on the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND325 Google Maps
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 |
JB147 |
103 Sqn RAF |
7 |
5km North of Kaltenweide |
|
w/o |
26 November 1943 |
JB458 |
103 Sqn RAF |
6 |
between Frankfurt-Höchst and Oberau, Altenstadt, Hessen |
|
w/o |
28 May 1944 |
ND925 |
103 Sqn RAF |
6 |
North Sea, West of Vlissingen |
|
w/o |
29 July 1944 |
PB147 |
103 Sqn RAF |
7 |
Crashed 300 metres from Xaronval (Vosges) at 1.17am per Police report |
|
w/o |