Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-FTIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23135

Date:Sunday 1 April 2007
Time:10:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Aeropro
Registration: C-FTIW
MSN: 31-7752123
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Lac Germain, 55nm north of Sept-Isles, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sept-Iles, Quebec (CYZV)
Destination airport:Wabush, Newfoundland & Labrador (CYWK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA31-350 (registration C-FTIW, serial number 31-7752123), operated by Aéropro, was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Sept-Îles, Quebec, to Wabush, Newfoundland and Labrador. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, took off around 06:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time). Shortly before 07:00 EDT, the aircraft turned off its route and proceeded to Grand Lac Germain to fly over the cottage of friends. Around 07:00, the aircraft overflew the southeast bay of Grand Lac Germain. The pilot then overflew a second time. The aircraft proceeded northeast and disappeared behind the trees. A few seconds later, the twin-engine aircraft crashed on the frozen surface of the lake. The pilot was fatally injured; the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07Q0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007Q0557
2. TSB Occurrence No:A07Q0063 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2007/a07q0063/a07q0063.asp
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2007/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-quebec-1-killed/]
4. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2007/a07q0063/a07q0063.pdf