Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231402

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:02:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ529
MSN: SE-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herselt, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:Montzen
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Montzen, Blieberg, province of Liège.
Shortly after bombing, the ‘heavy’ was raked from front to back and, with its fuselage and starboard wing in flames it crashed at 02:02 hrs. The night fighter pilot responsible was Leutnant Ernst-Otto Hoevermann of the Stab III./NJG 2 (based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Junkers Ju 88.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Edwin Woodrow RCAF J/19650 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer D Harrison RCAF 85357 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer W R Knowlton RCAF 22596 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Joseph Lyng RCAF J/25542 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Leslie Lester Anderson DFM RCAF J/18158 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert Harold Aiano RAFVR 1434385 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Royal Edwin Hazael RCAF J/88609 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Albert Lloyd Gabel RCAF J/88608 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://aircrewremembered.com/woodrow-william-edwin.html
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-herselt
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1943 LK973 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 8 Frankfurt am Main, Hessen w/o